Sports

2019
More than 430 students participated in Inter-school competitions organized by the Hong Kong School Sports Federation (HKSSF).  A special mention should go to our outstanding athlete, Chu Lok Yin, who was awarded the BOCHK Rising Star Athlete Award in Athletics.

Inter-School Sports Competitions

  • The College came 16th in the BOCHK Bauhinia Award out of 191 coeducational schools.
  • Chu Lok Yin (1L) was awarded the BOCHK Rising Star Athlete Award in Division I Athletics.

Team Trophies:

Sport
Grade
Position
Badminton Team (Boys)
Div II 
C
First Runner-up
Overall
Second Runner-up
Basketball Team (Boys)
Div II
C
First Runner-up
Overall
Fourth Place
Beach Volleyball
Div II
Boys A & B
Fourth Place
Overall
Fourth Place
Football (Boys)
Div III
B
Champion
C
Fourth Place
Overall
Champion
Swimming Team (Boys)
Div II
B
First Runner-up
C
First Runner-up
Overall
First Runner-up
Swimming Team (Girls)
Div III
C
Second Runner-up
Overall
Fourth Place
Tennis Team (Girls)
Div II
Overall
Fourth Place

 

Individual Prizes:

Inter-School Athletics Competitions (Boys) Div I
1L
Chu Lok Yin
C Grade 400 m
Champion
1L Chu Lok Yin C Grade 800 m First Runner-up
(Record breaker)
3C Sung Yim Lun B Grade 1500 m Fourth Place
4H Tse Cheuk Hin B Grade Triple Jump Fourth Place
5C Fung Pak Him A Grade 1500 m Second Runner-up
5C Lee Mau Yuen A Grade Shot Put Champion
5C Lee Mau Yuen A Grade Discus Second Runner-up

 

Inter-School Athletics Competitions (Girls) Div II
3Y
Leung Cheuk Ying
B Grade 100 m Hurdles
First Runner-up
6J Poon Po Yu Veronica A Grade 100 m Second Runner-up
6J Poon Po Yu Veronica A Grade 100 m First Runner-up
6L Ho Katie A Grade Shot Put First Runner-up

 

Inter-School Fencing Competition (Boys) Open
5Y
Chow Man Long
A Grade Epee
Second Runner-up
5L Man Cho Hin Enoch A Grade Sabre First Runner-up

 

Inter-School Fencing Competition (Girls) Open
1Y
Huang On Yan Joyce
C Grade Epee
First Runner-up
4C Ng Cheuk Yau B Grade Epee First Runner-up

 

Inter-School Swimming Competition (Boys) Div II
1L
Chu Lok Yin
C Grade 50 m
Backstroke
Second Runner-up
4L Ho Ivan Bellagio C Grade 100 m
Freestyle
Fourth Place
3D Li Chun Yin B Grade 50 m
Butterfly
Fourth Place
4D Lam Wai Lok B Grade 100 m
Freestyle
First Runner-up
4D Lam Wai Lok B Grade 200 m
Freestyle
Champion
4H Chan Cheung Hei B Grade 50 m
Breaststroke
Fourth Place
4Y Leung Chin Long B Grade 50 m Butterfly Champion
4Y Leung Chin Long B Grade 200 m
Individual Medley
First Runner-up

 

Inter-School Swimming Competition (Girls) Div III
1D
Kong Charis
C Grade 50 m
Backstroke
Fourth Place
1H Chan Hei Man C Grade 50 m
Breaststroke
Champion
1H Chan Hei Man C Grade 100 m
Breaststroke
Champion
3J Leung Tung Yan Angela B Grade 50 m
Backstroke
Champion
3J Leung Tung Yan Angela B Grade 50 m
Butterfly
First Runner-up

Contact Information

22 Tung Tau Wan Road, Stanley
Tel: +852 28130360
Fax: +852 28137311
Email: [email protected]